Accident Summary Nr: 141788.015 - Employee is killed due to head injury after fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 141788.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 12/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567920.01512/09/2021213111Hilcorp Alaska, Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on December 9, 2021, an employee had been standing on a ladder installing an airplane wing tip. The employee lost his balance and fell hitting his head on the concrete floor. The employee incurred blunt force trauma to the head and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Concrete, Concrete Floor, Concussion, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Ladder, Stepladder, Struck Against, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1567920.015 62 M Fatality