Accident Summary Nr: 141787.015 - Employee fractures forearm when pinned between two beams
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567903.015 | 12/09/2021 | 321113 | Allegheny Wood Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was removing a nut that was on top of a cylinder. A pickup beam dropped on the employee's right arm, pinning it between the pickup beam and a support beam. The employee suffered a broken forearm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1567903.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |