Accident Summary Nr: 141786.015 - Employee incurs burns after electrical shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1539163.015 | 06/30/2021 | 326199 | The Hc Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on November 4, 2021, an employee ran wires to install a new E-Stop system on an Injection Molding Machine. The employee made contact with 480-volt energized main bus leads. The employee suffered an electrical shock and burns. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1539163.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineers, n.e.c. |