Accident Summary Nr: 141786.015 - Employee incurs burns after electrical shock

Accident Summary Nr: 141786.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 11/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539163.01506/30/2021326199The Hc Companies, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on November 4, 2021, an employee ran wires to install a new E-Stop system on an Injection Molding Machine. The employee made contact with 480-volt energized main bus leads. The employee suffered an electrical shock and burns. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Shock, Electrical, Energized

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539163.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Engineers, n.e.c.