Accident Summary Nr: 141784.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling concrete form slabs

Accident Summary Nr: 141784.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 11/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565506.01511/23/2021238140Uzeiri Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on November 23, 2021, an employee moved concrete form slabs onto an A-frame racking system. At some point, the racking system became unstable and fell onto the employee, who was struck by several slabs each weighting approximately one hundred pounds. The employee received injuries to the face and chest and was killed.

Keywords: Chest, Concrete Slab, Face, Falling Object, Storage Rack, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565506.015 44 M Fatality Construction laborers