Accident Summary Nr: 141784.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling concrete form slabs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565506.015 | 11/23/2021 | 238140 | Uzeiri Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on November 23, 2021, an employee moved concrete form slabs onto an A-frame racking system. At some point, the racking system became unstable and fell onto the employee, who was struck by several slabs each weighting approximately one hundred pounds. The employee received injuries to the face and chest and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1565506.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |