Accident Summary Nr: 141782.015 - Employee is burned when contacting electrical current

Accident Summary Nr: 141782.015 -- Report ID: 0454734 -- Event Date: 12/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567863.01512/09/2021221122Knoxville Utilities Board - Electrical Operations

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on December 6, 2021, an employee was using a probe tool to bleed static electricity from the elbows on the primary side of a transformer in order to disconnect it. The transformer would then be lifted and set aside so that the pad could be repaired and then it would be set back into place and reconnected. The employee was only using one glove to hold the tool as he believed that all of the cables had been de-energized. The cables were not tested or grounded. When the employee made contact with the primary voltage with the tool, his exposed left hand received an electrical shock that exited his left knee which was contacting the transformer cabinet. The employee was hospitalized to treat an electrical shock and electrical burns to his left hand and left knee.

Keywords: Contact, Disconnecting Means, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Hand, Hand Tool, High Voltage, Knee, Power Line Worker, Transformer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1567863.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Electrical Power-Line