Accident Summary Nr: 141782.015 - Employee is burned when contacting electrical current
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1567863.015 | 12/09/2021 | 221122 | Knoxville Utilities Board - Electrical Operations |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on December 6, 2021, an employee was using a probe tool to bleed static electricity from the elbows on the primary side of a transformer in order to disconnect it. The transformer would then be lifted and set aside so that the pad could be repaired and then it would be set back into place and reconnected. The employee was only using one glove to hold the tool as he believed that all of the cables had been de-energized. The cables were not tested or grounded. When the employee made contact with the primary voltage with the tool, his exposed left hand received an electrical shock that exited his left knee which was contacting the transformer cabinet. The employee was hospitalized to treat an electrical shock and electrical burns to his left hand and left knee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1567863.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line |