Accident Summary Nr: 141781.015 - Employee is struck and killed by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 141781.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 12/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567859.01512/07/2021238110Kent Companies Texas Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 6, 2021, an employee and a coworker walked along a private road away from the construction site. At the same time, a dump truck began to back down the road and approached the employee and coworker. The employee was struck by the rear bumper and run over by the rear and front tires. The employee was dragged approximately fifteen feet by the dump truck and was killed by multiple crushing, internal injuries.

Keywords: Backing Up, Crushing, Dragged, Dump Truck, Internal Injuries, Road, Run Over, Struck By, Tire
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1567859.015 30 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: