Accident Summary Nr: 141780.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 141780.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 12/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567856.01512/10/2021238160Glen Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee set up a ladder on the front of a garage in preparation to paint a section of façade. As the employee ascended the ladder, the ladder slipped out and the employee fell approximately nine feet. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat a wrist fracture.

Keywords: Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Paint, Painter, Slip, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1567856.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: