Accident Summary Nr: 141780.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567856.015 | 12/10/2021 | 238160 | Glen Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee set up a ladder on the front of a garage in preparation to paint a section of façade. As the employee ascended the ladder, the ladder slipped out and the employee fell approximately nine feet. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat a wrist fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | 9 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1567856.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |