Accident Summary Nr: 141779.015 - Employee amputates finger when glove is caught by drill bit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1564186.015 | 11/17/2021 | 336120 | Betts Company |
Abstract: At 9:15 on October 11, 2021, an employee was in the production area, drilling holes in a casting for a mud flap support arm. One of the employee's gloves became entangled on a drill bit that was unguarded. The employee's right ring finger was amputated and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1564186.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |