Accident Summary Nr: 141777.015 - Employee incurs contusion when struck by forklift tire

Accident Summary Nr: 141777.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 11/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567822.01512/09/2021484122Xpo Logistics Freight Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 pm. on November 23, 2021, an employee was attempting to unload a pallet of 2-tractor wheels with tires that was stood up on end and strapped to the front wall of the trailer. The employee released the strap which secured the pallet to the wall. He then lowered the wooden pallet to the ground while the tractor wheels with tires remained standing and leaning against the wall. When the employee was walking back to get on the forklift, one tractor wheel with the tire fell struck the back of his calf and pinned his foot under the tire. The employee sustained a contusion. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Contusion, Foot, Forklift, Pallet, Pinned, Struck By, Tire, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1567822.015 34 M Hospitalized injury