Accident Summary Nr: 141776.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in gears while cleaning pump
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1567663.015 | 12/09/2021 | 311821 | De Beukelaer Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee was using an air gun to blow out a pump for a striper mix. The pump was off, so the employee asked a coworker to turn it back on. The employee stuck his right index finger into the pump gear box while it was running and caught his finger in the gear. The employee amputated his fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1567663.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Bakers |