Accident Summary Nr: 141775.015 - Employee is struck by transmission wire, receives multiple f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567810.015 | 12/09/2021 | 238210 | The Le Myers Company |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 6, 2021, an employee transferred rigging from a straw line to a wire board during a line pull on a 345 KV transmission line. At some point, the wire grip kicked and the rigging struck the employee, who was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures and internal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1567810.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crane Operator | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |