Accident Summary Nr: 141774.015 - Employee's leg is burned by hot steam

Accident Summary Nr: 141774.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 12/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567806.01512/09/2021321999Royal Oak Enterprises, Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on December 1, 2021, an employee was removing a pressurized steam line that had been melting wax earlier in the day. When the line was removed, a sudden release of steam burned the employee's left leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat second and third degree burns to his left leg.

Keywords: Burn, High Pressure, Leg, Pressure Release, Steam Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1567806.015 34 M Hospitalized injury