Accident Summary Nr: 141774.015 - Employee's leg is burned by hot steam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1567806.015 | 12/09/2021 | 321999 | Royal Oak Enterprises, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on December 1, 2021, an employee was removing a pressurized steam line that had been melting wax earlier in the day. When the line was removed, a sudden release of steam burned the employee's left leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat second and third degree burns to his left leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1567806.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |