Accident Summary Nr: 141773.015 - Employee sustains leg contusions when pinned between dock pl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567780.015 | 12/09/2021 | 444130 | Do It Best Corp. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 3, 2021, an employee was using a stand-up powered industrial truck to load a tractor trailer. While exiting the tractor trailer on the industrial truck, the dock plate was inadvertently raised. The industrial truck struck the dock plate, pinning the employee's leg between the dock plate and industrial truck. The employee was hospitalized to treat the left leg contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1567780.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |