Accident Summary Nr: 141773.015 - Employee sustains leg contusions when pinned between dock pl

Accident Summary Nr: 141773.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 12/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567780.01512/09/2021444130Do It Best Corp.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 3, 2021, an employee was using a stand-up powered industrial truck to load a tractor trailer. While exiting the tractor trailer on the industrial truck, the dock plate was inadvertently raised. The industrial truck struck the dock plate, pinning the employee's leg between the dock plate and industrial truck. The employee was hospitalized to treat the left leg contusions.

Keywords: Contusion, Ind Trk Operator, Leg, Loading Dock, Pinned, Stand-Up Forklift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1567780.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators