Accident Summary Nr: 141772.015 - Employee amputates thumb in improperly programmed press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567764.015 | 12/08/2021 | 337215 | Madix, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 3, 2021, an employee (Press Brake Operator) was processing parts on the 135 T Cincinnati Hydraulic Press Brake. Coworker #1 setup the brake press in the computer and did not set the press at the appropriate .025 inch setting, which stops the brake as a safety feature to allow the employee to initiate a cycle with the foot pedal. The coworker either did not notice that the brake was set to 7 inches or mistakenly set the brake to 7 inches. When the brake is set to 7 inches, the light curtain can be bypassed, which removes this safety feature. The greater setting is run on parts that are large and would set the light curtain off preventing the employee from braking the larger pieces of steel. Coworker #2, a Forklift Operator, was talking to the employee about there being two different sizes of steel that she was braking, and was reminding her to stake them on separate pallets. When the employee turned away, not realized the error Coworker #1 had made setting up the press, she placed her right thumb between the upper and lower brake press dies as the press cycled. The employee amputated her thumb as a result and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1567764.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |