Accident Summary Nr: 141771.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 141771.015 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 11/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567501.01511/19/2021238220Wa317966505 - C H Murphy/Clark Ullman Inc

Abstract: An employee was working as a millwright superintendent at a paper mill when he contracted COVID-19. The employee called in sick on November 9, 2021, and tested positive for COVID-19 two days later. The employee quarantined at home and was discovered having died in bed at 2:00 p.m. on November 16, 2021.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1567501.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported