Accident Summary Nr: 141768.015 - Employee falls from truck and fractures hip, injures elbow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567692.015 | 12/09/2021 | 237310 | Il Dept. Of Transportation - District 8 - Wood River Yard |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 6, 2021, an employee stood on the top step of the drivers cab of a highway maintenance truck (2008 IDOT highway truck) to determine tools needed to remove a radio system. As the employee attempted to step down from the truck, the employee missed a step and fell approximately five feet and five inches. The employee was hospitalized to treat a hip fracture and an unspecified elbow injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1567692.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |