Accident Summary Nr: 141766.015 - Employee Amputates Finger On Router Bit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1567689.015 | 12/09/2021 | 453310 | Collectors Universe Inc |
Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on October 25, 2021, an employee was working in a pin router room operating GS-15 Coin Case crackouts machine when his hand slipped and his right middle finger came in contact with the unguarded router bit. The guard was removed by the welding lead to have it modified by the vendor and was never put back until after accident. The employee suffered laceration to his right middle finger, but on November 9, when he visited a surgeon, he was told that his finger needed to be amputated. The employee was treated without
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1567689.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |