Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141762.015 - Employee Crushes Finger In Wood Machine, Later Amputated

Accident: 141762.015 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 12/03/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1567393.01512/08/2021Clinch River Forest Products, Inc.

At 12:04 p.m. on December 3, 2021, an employee was operating a wood descrambler when the planks backed up on the machine. A 3-inch by 6-inch by 14-foot long pla nk back kicked out off the machine at an angle and struck the employee's left ha nd. The employee caught his ring finger between the machine control box and the plank. The employee crushed his finger which required medical treatment for surg ical amputation below the nail. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, crushed, finger, frame, kick back, material handling, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, pinched, pinned, plank, struck by, wood, wood board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1567393.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction