Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141760.015 - Employee Fractures Fibula And Tibia When Caught Between Fork

Accident: 141760.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 12/02/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1567655.01512/09/2021Aaa Cooper Transportation, Inc.

At 10:32 p.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was backing a forklift out of a t railer after unloading pallets. The employee's left leg became caught between t he forklift and the trailer door, resulting in a fractured left fibula and tibia . The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: backing up, caught between, forklift, fracture, ind trk operator, leg, tibia, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1567655.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators