Accident Summary Nr: 141759.015 - Employee crushes, amputates fingers when caught in billet sa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1550270.015 | 08/26/2021 | 331512 | Samuel, Son & Co. (Usa) Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on July 28, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a high-volume extrusion mill was cutting aluminum billets in the foundry department. The employee worked directly for the company. The employee was removing stock material from the billet saw when he reached in to grab a cut aluminum billet. The stamper came down on the employee's hand crushing his fingers between the stamper and the billet. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1550270.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |