Accident Summary Nr: 141757.015 - Employee is injured when struck-by c-hook attached to overhe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1567639.015 | 12/09/2021 | 332812 | Vorteq Coil Finishers, Llc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on November 23, 2021, an employee was moving coils of material using a gantry crane while adjusting c-hook placement. The hook came loose and struck the employee, and the employee was hospitalized for observation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1567639.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury |