Accident Summary Nr: 141754.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips when struck by falling pla
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1567617.015 | 12/09/2021 | 333120 | Astec Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee was moving a large metal frame with an overhead crane. A tack welded metal plate broke loose and struck the employee's left hand, amputating his middle and ring fingertips. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1567617.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |