Accident Summary Nr: 141754.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips when struck by falling pla

Accident Summary Nr: 141754.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 12/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567617.01512/09/2021333120Astec Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee was moving a large metal frame with an overhead crane. A tack welded metal plate broke loose and struck the employee's left hand, amputating his middle and ring fingertips. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crane Load, Crane Operator, Crushed, Defect, Dropped, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Finger, Fingertip, Material Handling, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Overhead Crane, Partial Amputation, Struck By, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1567617.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury