Accident Summary Nr: 141751.015 - Employee collapses during training course, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1567597.015 | 12/03/2021 | 922160 | Nycfd Fire Training Academy |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on December 3, 2021, an employee who was a probationary fire fighter was navigating a station that required "Victim Removal Evolution" during a Functional Skills Test (FST) course. While navigating the course, the employee informed a coworker that he did not feel well. The coworker stopped the exercise and instructed the employee to exit the station while the coworker followed behind. While exiting the station, the employee collapsed. The coworker quickly removed the employee and called for Emergency Medical Services (EMS). EMS was on the scene quickly and immediately rendered patient care to the employee. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he died the following day of unknown medical causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1567597.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Fire Fighter |