Accident Summary Nr: 141749.015 - Employee cleaning highway is killed when struck by car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567530.015 | 12/08/2021 | 921110 | Municipio De Hatillo |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee and coworkers were cleaning a highway. The employee was in the left lane passing a blower when he was hit by a small motor vehicle. The employee incurred several fractures and contusions, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1567530.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Highway Maintenance Worker |