Accident Summary Nr: 141748.015 - Employee injures hand when pulled in to rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 141748.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 11/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567585.01512/07/2021326112Plastic Packaging Technologies, Llc

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on November 17, 2021, an employee was cleaning adhesive from the rollers of a Nordmeccanica S.P.A. Super Simplex SL Laminating Machine with the power on and the rollers moving when his hand got pulled in to the ingoing nip point. The employee was trapped in the machine until a coworker was able to assist. The employee suffered a metacarpal fracture and skin burns and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Abrasive Burn, Adhesive, Cleaning, Finger, Fracture, Machine operator, Nip Point, Pulled In, Roller--Mach/Part, Trapped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1567585.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury