Accident Summary Nr: 141747.015 - Employee Standing Too Close Is Killed When Struck By Falling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1567556.015 | 12/08/2021 | 561730 | Artistic Landscape Creations, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee was standing too close to the dang er zome while waiting for a tree to fall. The employee was struck by the falling tree causing a concussion and multiple fractures and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1567556.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |