Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 141747.015 - Employee Standing Too Close Is Killed When Struck By Falling

Accident Summary Nr: 141747.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 12/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567556.01512/08/2021561730Artistic Landscape Creations, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee was standing too close to the dang er zome while waiting for a tree to fall. The employee was struck by the falling tree causing a concussion and multiple fractures and killing him.

Keywords: back, communication, competent person, concussion, falling object, fracture, hard hat, head, insufficient supervision, neck, ppe, ppe hazard assessment, shoulder, struck by, supervision, tree felling, unstable positi

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1567556.015 25 M Fatality Laborers, except construction