Accident: 141746.015 - Employee Amputates Finger In Wind Roller Of Overhead Door
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1567433.015 | 12/08/2021 | Vermeer Manufacturing Company |
At 10:30 a.m. on December 6, 2021, an employee was holding the exterior overhead door cover on the exterior of a building while a coworker installed the hinges. As the work was ongoing, a forklift operator inside the building, unaware of th e two employees working outside, activated the overhead door opener to open the door. The exterior door and wind roller activated and pinched the employee's rig ht ring finger between the roller and the door frame causing an amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1567433.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |