Accident Summary Nr: 141744.015 - Employee fractures hip after tripping on barrier cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567555.015 | 12/08/2021 | 337214 | Allsteel Inc. (Systems Complex) |
Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was setting up their machine for work for the day. The employee went to check on their supply of steel, walking through an area where a barrier cable normally hangs between two posts. At the time of the incident, the cable was only hooked to one post, creating a loop of barrier cable that hung down to the ground. The employee did not see that the cable was looped and fell to the ground when his foot became caught in the loop. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1567555.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |