Accident Summary Nr: 141744.015 - Employee fractures hip after tripping on barrier cable

Accident Summary Nr: 141744.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567555.01512/08/2021337214Allsteel Inc. (Systems Complex)

Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was setting up their machine for work for the day. The employee went to check on their supply of steel, walking through an area where a barrier cable normally hangs between two posts. At the time of the incident, the cable was only hooked to one post, creating a loop of barrier cable that hung down to the ground. The employee did not see that the cable was looped and fell to the ground when his foot became caught in the loop. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken hip.

Keywords: Cable, Caught In, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Hip, Machine operator, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1567555.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified