Accident Summary Nr: 141743.015 - Employee breaks foot while driving electric pallet jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567552.015 | 12/08/2021 | 424490 | United Natural Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 29, 2021, an employee was operating an electric pallet jack (Raymond) while driving around a corner. The employee ran the pallet jack into the metal post of the racking and caught the right foot between the pallet jack and racking post. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1567552.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury |