Accident Summary Nr: 141739.015 - Employee fractures hip and leg in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 141739.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 12/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1566713.01512/03/2021237120Kiewit Power Constructors Co.

Abstract: At 9:26 a.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was climbing a fixed ladder, when she was distracted by a coworker. The employee turned to look at the distraction and slipped and fell approximately 9 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the right hip and leg.

Keywords: Climbing on Ladder, Concrete, Distracted, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fixed Ladder, Fracture, Hip, Ladder, Leg, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   32

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1566713.015 26 F Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineers Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: