Accident Summary Nr: 141739.015 - Employee fractures hip and leg in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1566713.015 | 12/03/2021 | 237120 | Kiewit Power Constructors Co. |
Abstract: At 9:26 a.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was climbing a fixed ladder, when she was distracted by a coworker. The employee turned to look at the distraction and slipped and fell approximately 9 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the right hip and leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 32 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1566713.015 | 26 | F | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineers | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |