Accident Summary Nr: 141738.015 - Employee Dies Of Massive Heart Attack Due To Blockage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1567525.015 | 12/08/2021 | 336612 | Avalon & Tahoe Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: On December 8, 2021, an employee and a coworker were installing a nylon and plas tic weather guarding system on a powered industrial truck (PIT) in a Maintenance Shop. The employee was standing on the second step of a Warner 8-foot 500-lb ca pacity folding step ladder. The employee began to step down and off the ladder w hen he suddenly dropped approximately 16 to 18 inches falling backwards toward t he cement floor onto his rear. According to coworkers, the employee began gurgl ing and turning blue/purple and stopped breathing. Coworkers immediately began C PR until Police, Fire and EMS arrived to continue CPR and apply an AED. The empl oyee was transported to the Hospital, where he was pronounced dead upon arrival. Cause of death was a heart blockage, acute respiratory failure and myocardial i nfarction.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1567525.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |