Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 141738.015 - Employee Dies Of Massive Heart Attack Due To Blockage

Accident Summary Nr: 141738.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567525.01512/08/2021336612Avalon & Tahoe Manufacturing Inc

Abstract: On December 8, 2021, an employee and a coworker were installing a nylon and plas tic weather guarding system on a powered industrial truck (PIT) in a Maintenance Shop. The employee was standing on the second step of a Warner 8-foot 500-lb ca pacity folding step ladder. The employee began to step down and off the ladder w hen he suddenly dropped approximately 16 to 18 inches falling backwards toward t he cement floor onto his rear. According to coworkers, the employee began gurgl ing and turning blue/purple and stopped breathing. Coworkers immediately began C PR until Police, Fire and EMS arrived to continue CPR and apply an AED. The empl oyee was transported to the Hospital, where he was pronounced dead upon arrival. Cause of death was a heart blockage, acute respiratory failure and myocardial i nfarction.

Keywords: buttocks, cardiac arrest, cardiovasc disease, cardiovasc system, concrete floor, cpr, descending ladder, fall, heart, heart attack, installing, ladder, maintenance, medical condition, medical history, respiratory tr

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1567525.015 62 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations