Accident Summary Nr: 141734.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between PIT and rack

Accident Summary Nr: 141734.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 12/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567476.01512/07/20214225493110150694 - Adusa Distribution, Llc

Abstract: On December 4, 2021, an employee was walking, attempting to pass the rear of a Raymond Universal Stance Reach Truck Model 7500 Forklift (PIT) to pick product in a warehouse aisle. The employee operating the PIT was positioning his vehicle to remove a pallet of product from the 4th shelf of a rack in the same aisle. As the coworker maneuvered his PIT to align the forks, the employee passing behind the PIT was struck pinning his head between a rack support and the PIT. The employee was transported by ambulance to a local hospital, where he died.

Keywords: Back-Up Alarm, Backing Up, Caught Between, Crushed, Driving, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Head, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Noise, Palletized Cargo, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Storage Rack, Support Posts, Walking Surface, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1567476.015 22 M Fatality Occupation not reported