Accident Summary Nr: 141733.015 - Two Employees with COVID-19 infection are hospitalized, one

Accident Summary Nr: 141733.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 08/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567465.01512/07/2021111332Sun Pacific Farming Cooperative, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:14 p.m. on August 31, 2021, Employee #1 who worked as an Accounts Payable Supervisor for a farming cooperative died from COVID-19. Employee #1 worked in a cubicle in the same department as Employee #2 who was also in close contact with a coworker who was positive for COVID-19. Employee #2 later tested positive for COVID-19 and was hospitalized. Employee #1 was identified as having been in close contact with Employee #2. Employee #1 later tested positive for COVID-19. On August 16, 2021, Employee #1 was hospitalized but later died. The employer reported a total of 4 employees in the office who tested positive including Employee #1 and Employee #2. One of the Employee's spouses also tested positive, which led the employer to incorrectly assume at first that the first case was not work related. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1567465.015 51 F Hospitalized injury
2 1567465.015 52 M Fatality Bookkeepers, accounting and auditing clerks