Accident Summary Nr: 141730.015 - Two employees sustain blunt trauma injuries when ejected fro

Accident Summary Nr: 141730.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547572.01508/13/2021115115Barajas Contracting

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 22, 2021, Employee #1 and Employee #2, both laborers for a farm staffing contractor were driving and riding on an all terrain vehicle (ATV). The employees were heading back to the break area. Employee #1, the driver, misjudged a turn and crashed the ATV down into a ravine. Both employees were ejected from the vehicle and struck the ground. Employee #2, the passenger, was hospitalized to treat a head injury. Employee #1 received medical treatment without hospitalization for a shoulder injury.

Keywords: ATV, Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Driver, Driving, Ejected, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Head, Motor Vehicle, Passenger, Sharp Turn, Shoulder, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547572.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
2 1547572.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction