Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 141726.015 - Employee Falls From Roof, Receives Concussion And Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 141726.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 12/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567403.01512/08/2021238160Roof Systems Of Maine, A Tecta America Company, Llc

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee showed a coworker how to glue down a roofing membrane. The employee was walking backwards when they stepped off th e roof and fell approximately thirty-one feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion and unspecified fractures.

Keywords: broken bone, concussion, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, glue, installing, roof, roofer, step, walking backward
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   31

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1567403.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 31 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: