Accident Summary Nr: 141726.015 - Employee Falls From Roof, Receives Concussion And Fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1567403.015 | 12/08/2021 | 238160 | Roof Systems Of Maine, A Tecta America Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee showed a coworker how to glue down a roofing membrane. The employee was walking backwards when they stepped off th e roof and fell approximately thirty-one feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion and unspecified fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 31 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1567403.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 31 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |