Accident Summary Nr: 141723.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold Form And Receives Multiple Inju
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1567418.015 | 12/08/2021 | 238910 | Native Sun Materials Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee worked to reposition scaffolding form system to the next higher bracket on an elevator and stairway core. As the system was hoisted by crane, the system shifted and turned ninety degrees and the employee fell approximately sixty-five feet. The employee landed on their feet, but lost consciousness. Shortly after, the employee regained consciousness and was hospitalized to treat a possible brain bleed, injury to pelvis, back injuries, leg fracture and wrist injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1567418.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 65 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 65 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: |