Accident Summary Nr: 141722.015 - Employee sustains breathing issues when exposed to aluminum

Accident Summary Nr: 141722.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 09/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567417.01512/08/2021331523Stahl Specialty Company

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 1, 2021, an employee working as a forklift operator for a foundry was operating a forklift. The employee dumped containers of aluminum dross creating a large dust cloud. The employee was later hospitalized after having problems breathing.

Keywords: Aluminum Dust, Breathing, Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Dust, Dust Inhalation, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Foundry, Industrial Truck, Inhalation, Lack of Work Procedures, Lung, Material Handling, Non-PEL Overexposure, Overexposure, PIV, Poisoning, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1567417.015 56 M Hospitalized injury