Accident Summary Nr: 141722.015 - Employee sustains breathing issues when exposed to aluminum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567417.015 | 12/08/2021 | 331523 | Stahl Specialty Company |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 1, 2021, an employee working as a forklift operator for a foundry was operating a forklift. The employee dumped containers of aluminum dross creating a large dust cloud. The employee was later hospitalized after having problems breathing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1567417.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |