Accident: 141717.015 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries When Struck By Falling Cr
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1567394.015 | 12/08/2021 | Walmart, Inc. |
At 3:30 p.m. on December 1, 2021, an employee was picking crates of meat for del ivery from pallets under a racking system. While the employee was picking the or der, a coworker on the other side of the rack nudged the pallet directly above t he employee causing an unsecured crate to fall. The employee was hospitalized to treat a scalp laceration, an ankle fracture, and a fractured cervical vertebra.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1567394.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |