Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141717.015 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries When Struck By Falling Cr

Accident: 141717.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 12/01/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1567394.01512/08/2021Walmart, Inc.

At 3:30 p.m. on December 1, 2021, an employee was picking crates of meat for del ivery from pallets under a racking system. While the employee was picking the or der, a coworker on the other side of the rack nudged the pallet directly above t he employee causing an unsecured crate to fall. The employee was hospitalized to treat a scalp laceration, an ankle fracture, and a fractured cervical vertebra.

Keywords: ankle, blunt force, blunt force trauma, crate, falling object, fracture, head, laceration, order-picker , picking an order, struck by, unsecured, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1567394.015 31 M Hospitalized injury