Accident Summary Nr: 141716.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by heavy equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 141716.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 12/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567392.01512/08/2021212321Harold Macquinn, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee was attempting to free the frozen controls of a roller when the roller slipped into reverse and pinned him against an adjacent piece of equipment. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured fibula.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Clearing, Control Lever, Crushed, Fracture, Frozen, Leg, Pinned, Roll, Roller--Const Equip, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1567392.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction