Accident Summary Nr: 141712.015 - Employee is exposed to Sodium Hydroxide and receives loss of

Accident Summary Nr: 141712.015 -- Report ID: 0355121 -- Event Date: 12/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567371.01512/08/2021238210Martin Control & Equipment Co, Inc

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on December 6, 2021, an employee removed transmitters from tanks to winterize the facilities. As the employee removed the bolts and loosened the transmitter from a tank, the contents (50% concentration of Sodium Hydroxide) sprayed out and onto the employee's eyes, face, head, and chest (upper torso). The employee attempted to use a nearby emergency shower/eyewash, but it was shut down and the employee then went to a nearby bathroom to rinse off the chemical. A coworker called for emergency response and the employee was taken by helicopter to the hospital for treatment. The employee was hospitalized to treat chemical burns to the face, eyes, and upper body and lost vision in the left eye and a thirty percent loss of vision in the right eye along with permanent scaring to the face, neck, and chest.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Chest, Emergency Response, Eye, Face, Head, Neck, Sprayed, Tank, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1567371.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic technicians