Accident Summary Nr: 141712.015 - Employee is exposed to Sodium Hydroxide and receives loss of
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1567371.015 | 12/08/2021 | 238210 | Martin Control & Equipment Co, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on December 6, 2021, an employee removed transmitters from tanks to winterize the facilities. As the employee removed the bolts and loosened the transmitter from a tank, the contents (50% concentration of Sodium Hydroxide) sprayed out and onto the employee's eyes, face, head, and chest (upper torso). The employee attempted to use a nearby emergency shower/eyewash, but it was shut down and the employee then went to a nearby bathroom to rinse off the chemical. A coworker called for emergency response and the employee was taken by helicopter to the hospital for treatment. The employee was hospitalized to treat chemical burns to the face, eyes, and upper body and lost vision in the left eye and a thirty percent loss of vision in the right eye along with permanent scaring to the face, neck, and chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1567371.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians |