Accident Summary Nr: 141710.015 - Employee amputates multiple fingers in ice cream maker

Accident Summary Nr: 141710.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 12/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567370.01512/07/2021722515Sweet Fix Creamery, Llc

Abstract: At 11:12 a.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was cleaning a Carpigiani Ice Cream Maker, Model No. LB 502. While the machine was on, the employee reached their hand into the unguarded fill chute and contacted the rotating beater blades. The employee was hospitalized to treat the amputation of her left ring, middle, and index fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Food processing, Lockout, Rotating Parts, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1567370.015 37 F Hospitalized injury Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation