Accident Summary Nr: 141709.015 - Employee Is Killed By Flash Fire While Cleaning With Propane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1567369.015 | 12/07/2021 | 324121 | Potter South East, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on December 3, 2021, an employee was using a propane torch to loose n asphalt from the ejection chute of a silo while cleaning the chute. A flash fi re occurred at the opening of the chute striking the employee. The employee incu rred 3rd degree burns on 65% to 75% of his body, a broken vertebrae and a concus sion. The employee also fell as a result of the incident and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1567369.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |