Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 141709.015 - Employee Is Killed By Flash Fire While Cleaning With Propane

Accident Summary Nr: 141709.015 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 12/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567369.01512/07/2021324121Potter South East, Llc

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on December 3, 2021, an employee was using a propane torch to loose n asphalt from the ejection chute of a silo while cleaning the chute. A flash fi re occurred at the opening of the chute striking the employee. The employee incu rred 3rd degree burns on 65% to 75% of his body, a broken vertebrae and a concus sion. The employee also fell as a result of the incident and was killed.

Keywords: abdomen, arm, back, burn, chest, cleaning, concussion, elbow, engineering controls, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fire, fire extinguisher, flammable liquid, flash, fracture, guard, guardrail, hazard commun

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1567369.015 30 M Fatality Laborers, except construction