Accident Summary Nr: 141707.015 - Employee's fingertips are amputated from contact with rotati
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1567327.015 | 12/06/2021 | 311612 | Osi Industries, Llc |
Abstract: At 02:40 p.m. on November 29, 2021, an employee was tearing down Block Press #1. The employee was in the process of tearing down Block Press #1 when the Cashin #3 Multiple Slicer (slicer) became jammed. The employee was then instructed by their supervisor to unjam the slicer with the aid of a coworker. The employee turned off the slicer and reached into the feed throat to remove the jammed product. The blade was still rotating and had not come to a complete stop. The employee's right hand came into contact with the rotating blade and lead to the amputation of the right index and middle fingertips. The employee was treated for injuries but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1567327.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |