Accident Summary Nr: 141706.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in valve when machine activates

Accident Summary Nr: 141706.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567345.01512/07/2021311520Wells Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on December 4, 2021, an employee was working alone at a food manufacturing facility when he noticed sugar on the floor. The employee retrieved a ladder in order to inspect a butterfly valve located approximately 100" from ground level. The employee was attempting to clean the valve when the equipment started automatically and closed the valve on his right index finger. The employee amputated his fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Butterfly Valve, Catch Point, Caught In, Cleaning, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Guard, Inspecting, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Sheared, Supervision, Troubleshooting, Unguarded, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1567345.015 46 M Non Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous plant and system operators