Accident Summary Nr: 141703.015 - Employee fractures hip and clavicle after falling from hole

Accident Summary Nr: 141703.015 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 11/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567306.01511/17/2021611310Kean University

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on November 5, 2021, an employee walked across a theater stage. The employee fell through a hole created by two panels previously removed from the stage area. The employee suffered fracture injuries to the right hip and the right clavicle. The impact harmed the employee after falling 8 feet onto a concrete floor and was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Clavicle, Concrete Surface, Fall From Elevation, Floor Hole, Fracture, Hip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1567306.015 55 M Hospitalized injury