Accident Summary Nr: 141703.015 - Employee fractures hip and clavicle after falling from hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1567306.015 | 11/17/2021 | 611310 | Kean University |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on November 5, 2021, an employee walked across a theater stage. The employee fell through a hole created by two panels previously removed from the stage area. The employee suffered fracture injuries to the right hip and the right clavicle. The impact harmed the employee after falling 8 feet onto a concrete floor and was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1567306.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |