Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141701.015 - Employee'S Foot Is Fractured When Run Over By Forklift

Accident: 141701.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 11/29/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1567342.01512/07/2021Korff Holdings, Llc

At 12:15 p.m. on November 29, 2021, an employee was attempting to help a coworke r operating a forklift to adjust a skid. The coworker was attempting to lift a s kid and was having trouble with lining up the forklift's forks. When the employe e saw this and came over to help, he put his foot out to lean when the coworker was backing up the forklift and ran over the employee's left foot. The employee was admitted to the hospital to allow the swelling to go down and put in a cast . The employee sustained two bone fractures of the left foot and skin laceration s which required stitches.

Keywords: ankle, backing up, broken bone, foot, forklift, forks, foundry, fracture, laceration, piv, powered industrial vehicle, run over, skin, struck by, toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1567342.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction