Accident Summary Nr: 141700.015 - Employee injures arm and hand while applying pine tar to pul
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567160.015 | 12/07/2021 | 327320 | Garrott Bros. Continuous Mix, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 18, 2021, an employee was placing pine tar on a head pulley of a conveyor to prevent it from slipping. The employee was using a stick to cover the head pulley with pine tar while the conveyor was running when the pulley grabbed his sleeve and pulled him into it. The employee was hospitalized to treat friction burns on his right arm from his elbow down to the tip of the fingers. The employee also treated for an amputation of the tips of his right thumb and index fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1567160.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |