Accident Summary Nr: 141697.015 - Employee lacerates head in forklift incident

Accident Summary Nr: 141697.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 11/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567322.01511/29/2021488991G & B Packing Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on November 24, 2021, an employee and a forklift operator wrapped a freight shipment for air transportation. The forklift operator picked up the shrink-wrap attachment with his forks. The employee mounted the attachment that was being picked up, began feeding the manually operated machine with plastic wrap, and attached an end to the palletized cargo. The forklift operator began to drive around the cargo freight in a circular rotation to begin wrapping. The employee and forklift operator did not see another staged forklift nearby and struck the forklift's rear bumper with the shrink wrap attachment. The employee was pushed around the metallic guard rails of the shrink wrap attachment and sustained lacerations to his head. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Attachment Hook, Forklift, Head, Laceration, Palletized Cargo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1567322.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks