Accident Summary Nr: 141695.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when struck by sawblade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1567290.015 | 12/07/2021 | 311615 | Custom Craft Poultry, Llc |
Abstract: At 07:55 a.m. on November 29, 2021, an employee was cutting chicken wings on a wing saw. The employee had turned the saw machine off, then noticed one more wing needed to be cut. The employee turned the machine back on, cut the chicken wing, and then turned the machine back off. The employee then rested her hand on the bar of the machine and the blade amputated her left ring fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1567290.015 | 40 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |