Accident Summary Nr: 141694.015 - Employee is killed when shocked by contact with power lines

Accident Summary Nr: 141694.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 10/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1559194.01510/21/2021561730Alarcon'S Landscaping Inc

Abstract: At 5:40 p.m. on October 20, 2021, and employee climbed into a red maple tree to remove a branch that was overhanging a 7,000 volt power line. The branch was tied off in two places near the tip of the and near the center of the branch. After the employee cut the branch from the tree it swung back and got stuck on the tree. The employee loosened the middle rope to relieve tension on the branch which caused the branch to swing and make contact with the power line. The employee attempted to remove the branch from the power line with a pole saw that became energized from making contact with the branch or the power line. The electricity traveled through the pole saw and into the employee's chest and legs via his hands and arms and into the tree. The employee was electrocuted and killed.

Keywords: Arm, Chest, Contact, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical Wire, Electrocuted, Hand, Hand Tool, Hoisting Mechanism, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Metal, Metal Pole, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines, Rope, Shock, Tree, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1559194.015 41 M Fatality